SCROLL DOWN

X Winter International Arts Festival in Sochi
Artistic Director Yuri Bashmet
17 - 26 February 2017

 

The Winter Theatre

Concerts start at 19.00

Chamber and Organ Music Hall

Concerts start at 17.00

Educational Projects

Exhibitions and special projects

Concerts at Rosa Hall

17 February

Friday

«Don’t leave your planet»

Performance based on the story «The Little Prince» by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

 

Participants:

Yuri Bashmet

Konstantin Khabensky

Chamber ensemble «Moscow Soloists»

The director: Victor Kramer

     
   

VII International Exhibition-competition Video-Art «Echo – Eco»

 

Exhibition devoted to the Russian poets of the XX century

 

Exhibitions devoted to Emil Gilels and Igor Stravinsky

 
 

18 February

Saturday

Gala-Concert

Opening of the Festival

 

Rossini, Overture – The Ladder of Silk

 

Mozart, The Sinfonia Concertante for Four Winds (flute, oboe, horn and bassoon)

 

Paganini, «I Palpiti» - introduction and variations on Rossini’s opera «Tancredi» for violin and the orchestra Op. 13

 

Mozart, Concert № 21 for piano and the orchestra

 

Paganini, «Recitativo e Andante sostenuto» from concertino for violas nad the strings, A minor

 

Mozart, Overture – Marriage of Figaro

 

Soloists:

Olli Mustonen (piano, Finland)

Massimo Quarta (violin, Italy)

Olga Kulchinskaya (soprano, Russia)

Wind quartet:

Philippe Tondre (oboe, France)

Valentin Uryupin (clarinet, Russia)

Rie Koyama (bassoon, Japan)

José Vicente Castelló (horn, Spain)

Yuri Bashmet (viola, Russia)

Chamber ensemble «Moscow Soloists»

 
 

18 – 25

Intentional Music Academy

Composition Department

The Head – Alexander Tchaikovsky

 

18 – 24

Photography School

Vladimir Vyatkin

   

Special projects for the children:

Jointly with Museum of literature

Writing poetry with feathers” (for junior class pupils)

 

Literature quest

Secrets and wisdom of Russian Language”

(for middle and higher classes pupils)

 

Let’s play a performance. The Turnip” together with the Museum of musical culture named after Glinka

(for junior class pupils)

 

The rhythms of the World”

(for middle and higher classes pupils)

       
 

19 February Sunday

Ballet Evening

«Dreams about the opera»

 

“Tristan and Isolde” - one act ballet on the music of the same-name musical drama by R.Wagner.

Choreographer: Giovanni Mancini

Soloists of Grand Opera (Paris) Dorothée Gilbert and Mathieu Ganio

 

“Madame Butterfly’s Son” one act ballet based on opera «Cio-Cio-San» by Puccini

Choreographer: Ina Broeckx, Walter Matteini

 

Music by Puccini, Handel, Richter, Beethoven, Glass

Dancers: artists of Dance company "imPerfect " (Italy)

 
 

19 - 24

International Music Academy

Vocal Department

The head – Dmitriy Vdovin

 

19 – 21

Video-art laboratory

The head – Antonio Geuza

 
                     

20 February Monday

The World Premiere

«The Barber of Seville»

 

Actor: Evgeniy Stychkin

Opera Soloists:

Figaro – Aluda Todua

Rozina – Dara Savinova

Almaviva – Yuri Gorodetskiy

Bartolo – Dmitriy Ovchinnikov

Basilio – Yevgeny Chernyadiev

Servant – Margarita Kalinina

 

“Moscow Soloists” chamber ensemble

Conductor – Yuri Bashmet

Director Victor Kramer

 

Concert by Soloists of Hong Kong Orchestra of the Chinese Instruments

20 – 26

International Music Academy

Instrumental Department

 

The head – Yuri Bashmet

   

21 February Tuesday

Special Festival’s project:

When China meets Europe”

“Moscow Soloists” chamber ensemble

Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra

Conductors: Yan Huichang, Yuri Bashmet

Soloists: Yuri Bashmet (Viola), Ma Wai Him (Guanzi)

 
     

Ruslan and Lyudmila” fairytale by A.Pushkin with the orchestra

For parents and the children

Actor – Alexander Lazarev Jr.

State Symphony Orchestra “Novaya Rossiya”

Conductor – Denis Vlasenko

22 February Wednesday

Rock and Classics”

Diana Arbenina, Nochnie Snaipery,

Yuri Bashmet and State Symphony Orchestra «Novaya Rossiya»

       

23 February Thursday

Evgeniy Onegin”, author’s version by Yuri Bashmet

Actors: Svetlana Ivanova, Anton Shagin

Soloists:

Zhalya Ismailova (soprano)

Sergey Romanovsky (tenor)

Irina Shishkova (mezzo-soprano)

Andrey Zhilikhovsky (baritone)

Oleg Tsybulko (bas)

 

State Symphony Orchestra «Novaya Rossiya»

Conductor: Yuri Bashmet

Poets Tourney together with the State Literary Museum

     

24 February Friday

«Fantastic «Carmen»

Author’s version by Yuri Bashmet

 

Actors:

Julia Takshina

Mikhail Trukhin

Evgeniy Stychkin

 

Ballet dancers:

Ekaterina Shipulina

Denis Rodkin

 

Opera Soloists:

Irina Shishkova

Oleg Dolgov

Oleg Tsybulko

 

State Symphony Orchestra «Novaya Rossiya»

Conductor: Yuri Bashmet

Gala-Concert of the Vocal Department of the International Music Academy

24 – 26 February

The 3d School of the young journalists writing about the culture

   

24 – 26 February

Festival Readings

Joint project with European Festivals Association

 

24 – 26 February

International Conference of the directors of the Russia and Europe cultural institutions

Together with the St.-Petersburg International Cultural Forum

   
 

25 February Saturday

Jazz evening

10 time Grammy Award Winner

Arturo Sandoval (trumpet) and his band

III International Composers’ Competition

Devoted to Emil Gilels and Igor Stravinsky, The Final

 
   

Evgeniy Onegin”, author’s version by Yuri Bashmet

 

Actors: Svetlana Ivanova, Anton Shagin

 

Soloists:

Zhalya Ismailova (soprano)

Sergey Romanovsky (tenor)

Irina Shishkova (mezzo-soprano)

Andrey Zhilikhovsky (baritone)

Oleg Tsybulko (bas)

 

State Symphony Orchestra «Novaya Rossiya»

Conductor: Yuri Bashmet

26 February Sunday

Closing Concert of the Festival

 

Rossini, Overture to the opera "The Thieving Magpie" 

Gondai (born 1965), Concerto for viola and the orchestra (World Premiere)

Paisiello, Concerto in E-Flat Major for Mandolin and the orchestra

Bruch, Concerto № 1 for viola and the orchestra

Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and the orchestra

Bodrov (born 1980), Concerto for viola and the orchestra (World Premiere) A.Tchaikovsky (born 1946), Grande Serenade for the orchestra

   

Soloists:

Vadim Repin (violin)

Denis Matsuev (piano)

Avi Avital (mandolin)

Yuri Bashmet (viola)

 

Youth Symphony Orchestra of Russia

Conductor – Yuri Bashmet

Gala-Concert of the Instrumental Department of the International Music Academy

     

Tickets on sale now!

KASSY.RU / 8 800 500 00 07
KASSIR.RU / 8 8622 955 777
BIL24.RU / 8 800 505 14 39
PONOMINALU.RU / 8 800 555 80 11

Contacts:

If you have questions concerning:
  • submitting application for participation in the International Music Academy
  • submitting application for participation in the III International Composers’ Competition
  • submitting application for participation in the Photography School of Vladimir Vyatkin
  • submitting application for participation in the Video-Art Laboratory of Antonio Geuza
  • ubmitting application for participation in the III School of young journalists writing about the culture
  • participation in the International Conference of the heads of cultural institutions
  • accreditation for the Festival concerts
Please, send e-mail to: info@rusconagency.ru
or contacts us: +7 (495) 212-15-65